KegWorks - Tools for Drinking KegWorks - Tools for Drinking

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

We Take Your Privacy Seriously

At KegWorks, we do everything that we can to protect your privacy while using our site and the services offered through our site. The following Privacy Policy outlines how we collect and use information about you. Please note, our Privacy Policy is subject to change, so we encourage you to visit this page frequently to review our practices. By using services provided by KegWorks and on behindthebar.com, you indicate that you agree to the collection and use of your information as outlined in this Privacy Policy:

Why We Collect Information

First and foremost, KegWorks collects information to improve the product offerings and site features that we present to you via our site. We also use your information to measure our site's success and performance. Collecting information about what products you are interested in and what site features you use helps us to improve our site for you. For example, aggregate information gives us an idea of the number of visitors we attract, what products they are looking at and how they navigate around our site. Looking at this compiled information allows us to give you a better KegWorks!

Personal Information We Collect

You may browse the Website without providing any personal information to us. However, if you request receipt of certain notifications and updates, we may collect personally identifiable information which you voluntarily give us, including your name, telephone number, email address, postal address, and any other information which would allow someone to personally identify you. Certain non-personally identifiable information, or non-personally identifiable information, which does not identify you, may also be collected when you use this Website, including the type of the Internet browser and operating system you use, other navigational clickstream data, etc.

Use of Personal Information

As noted above, unless you voluntarily provide personal information for a specific purpose, we do not collect personal information from you. If you choose to provide personal information, we use your personal information to provide you with particular services that you request. For instance, we may use your personal information to ship a product that you have ordered or to provide you with billing and status information regarding your order.

KegWorks does not sell, trade or rent personal information to other companies. In certain instances, we may share your personal information with our consultants, third party auditors and other third parties who make our site available, enhance its functionality or provide associated services. This may include those who process your orders, order your products, provide you with services or supply your sweepstake gifts and prizes. These third parties are not allowed to use personal information except for the purposes of providing the applicable services. In addition, we may provide information to law enforcement authorities or pursuant to a court order or to investigate suspected fraud. Our site and services are maintained in the United States of America. By using the site and/or services, you authorize the export of personal information to the USA and its storage and use as specified in this policy.

Aggregate Information We Collect and Use

In addition to personal information, we may also collect non-personally identifiable information, such as site pages viewed, browser type, computer information, cookies, clickstream data and other information. Such aggregate information is anonymous and does not identify any individual user.

"Cookies" are small data files that are sent to your browser and are stored on your hard drive, keeping track of your general activity on the Web. When you make subsequent visits to our site your cookie gives us a summary of your preferences and past experiences on the site. This allows us to tailor our product offerings more distinctly to your interests.

"Clickstream data" is a trail of electronic information that is left at each Web site you visit. This information can be collected and stored by a site's server. We may, for example, use clickstream data to tell us the type of computer and browsing software you use, the address of the site from which you linked to our site, how much time you spend on each page of our site, how you navigate throughout the site and how we may tailor our web pages to better meet the your needs.

This website uses Google AdWords remarketing and Doubleclick tracking cookies to advertise on third party websites to previous visitors of behindthebar.com. We may advertise to visitors based on their interests. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the behindthebar.com website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings.

Cookies

You may browse the Website without providing any personal information to us. However, if you request receipt of certain notifications and updates, we may collect personally identifiable information which you voluntarily give us, including your name, telephone number, email address, postal address, and any other information which would allow someone to personally identify you. Certain non-personally identifiable information, or non-personally identifiable information, which does not identify you, may also be collected when you use this Website, including the type of the Internet browser and operating system you use, other navigational clickstream data, etc.

Emails

If you provide KegWorks with your email address, you may receive emails from us. If you do not want to receive marketing or promotional emails from us, please call 877.636.3673 or email customercare@kegworks.com. You will be removed from our mailing list.

If you have further questions about our email unsubscribe process or information usage please call 877.636.3673 or email customercare@kegworks.com.

Other Web Sites

Our website may offer links to other sites. Other sites have their own policies regarding privacy. If you visit one of these sites, you may want to review the privacy policy on that site. In addition, you may have linked to our website through another site. For example, in certain cases you may have linked to behindthebar.com through banner advertising, links on another site, or through a search engine. In such cases the site you linked from may collect information from people who click on the banner or link. You may want to refer to the privacy policies on those sites to see how they collect and use this information.

Children

We recognize the particular importance of protecting privacy where children are involved. We are committed to protecting children's privacy on the Internet and we comply fully with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If a child has provided our website with personally identifiable information, we ask that a parent or guardian call 877.636.3673 and we will use all reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database.

Security

We have appropriate physical, electronic and procedural security safeguards to protect and secure the information we collect.

Transport Layer Security (TLS)

Our web site uses Transport Layer Security (TSL) v1.2 to encrypt your personal information, including your credit card number, as it travels from your computer to our server and from our server to our payment processor. TSL v 1.2 technology is the industry standard for secure online transactions. Our payment system incorporates a ‘payment bridge’ which is a separate server from the actual KegWorks web site you see.  Communication between our webserver, the payment bridge and our payment processor uses 256 bit encryption and your credit card number is not saved in our system.

Internally, KegWorks stores all data using industry standard security devices, such as firewalls and encryption protocols, to prevent against unauthorized access to our data. We have put in place reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect. We have put in place policies to restrict access to your information by our employees.

Safe Shopping Guarantee

Our security measures are designed to prevent anyone from stealing and using your credit card number. In addition, consumer protection laws protect you against the unauthorized use of your credit card. Under the Fair Credit Billing Act, if your credit card is used without your authorization, your liability for those fraudulent charges cannot exceed $50. So, if someone steals your credit card or your credit card number, your liability is limited to $50 no matter how much the thief charges to your account.

In the event of unauthorized use of your credit card, you must notify your credit card provider in accordance with its reporting rules and procedures.

Corrections or Removal of Personal Information

This site gives users the following options for changing, modifying or deleting information previously provided.

Users can email: customercare@kegworks.com.

Users can send mail to the following postal address:
KegWorks
1460 Military Road
Rear Building
Buffalo, NY 14217

Or call the following telephone number: 877.636.3673.

Effective Date

This Privacy Policy is effective and was last updated on September 6, 2017.